TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2022
9 A.M. TO 5 P.M.

Conference Schedule Overview

Welcome to the 24th annual Whitman Undergraduate Conference, a celebration of the research, scholarship and creativity of Whitman students.

This year's hybrid conference provides presenters with the opportunity to share their research with the Whitman community as well as with community partners, alumni, family and friends near and far.  Panel sessions will take place in various venues across Whitman's campus and will also be live streamed via Zoom.  An in-person poster session will take place at Cordiner Hall, and digital images and abstracts of the posters will be available to read online. 

We invite you to deepen your understanding of the threats and environmental impacts of climate change by sitting in on the several panel sessions that resonate with Whitman's 2021-2022 academic theme, "Climate Reckonings, Climate Justice."

Enjoy the musical creativity and genius of Whitman students performing from the classical and jazz repertoires throughout the day.  All musical performances will be in person and live streamed through Vimeo.

Research conferences that span disciplines and occupy a full day are rare events, especially at small colleges. The Whitman Undergraduate Conference is a testament to the value of liberal arts learning and a showcase of original work sparked by course study, senior theses, faculty-student research, independent projects, fellowships, internships and study abroad.

The conference is organized by Fellowships and Grants, now an arm of the Career and Community Engagement Center. For more information contact director Jess Hernandez at hernand2@forumtambang.com or administrative assistant Jenny Stratton at strattjm@forumtambang.com.

***

Attendance at the in-person event will be limited to members of the Whitman Community (students, faculty, and staff).

Panel presentations will not be recorded.

American Sign Language (ASL) interpretation will be available for all panel presentations via the Zoom sessions only.

If you have questions about accessibilty or need accomodations to experience the conference, please contact Jess Hernandez or Jenny Stratton (see email addresses above).

***

Conference Schedule

The day's events weave together oral panel presentations, a poster session and musical interludes to create an engaging program that celebrates Whitman student learning. 

The general schedule is:

  • Panel Session I: 9 – 10:15 a.m. (various locations)
  • Chamber Music Interlude: 10:15 – 10:45 a.m. (Hall of Science Atrium)
  • Panel Session II: 10:45 a.m. – 12 p.m. (various locations)
  • Jazz Lunch Hour: 12 – 1 p.m. (Hall of Music: Chism Recital Hall)
  • Poster Session: 1 – 2 p.m. (Cordiner Hall Foyer)
  • Panel Session III: 2 – 3:15 p.m. (various locations)
  • Afternoon Jazz Intermission: 3:15 – 3:45 p.m. (Hall of Music: Chism Recital Hall)
  • Panel Session IV: 3:45 – 5 p.m. (various locations)

View a grid overview of the day's schedule or expand the sections below for more details on specific sessions.

Panel Session I: 9 – 10:15 a.m.

Location: Reid Campus Center Young Ballroom

Zoom Meeting Link

Ava Liponis, Moderator

9 a.m. MAX DUVALL, The Relationship Between Personality and Risky Decision Making
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Day

9:15 a.m. JACOB NAM, MICHAEL CHANG, How Parenting Styles Influence Adolescents' Risk-Taking Behaviors
Faculty Sponsor: Erin Pahlke

9:30 a.m. ATISH BATLIWALLA, MICAH ASUNCION, Responses to a Slot Machine-Like Gambling Task in Pigeons (Columba livia)
Faculty Sponsor: Wally Herbranson

9:45 a.m. JENNY KIM, Choosing the Right College: How Students of Color Perceive Commitments to Diversity
Faculty Sponsor: Chanel Meyers

10 a.m. HELEN LEINBERGER, KAI STRAWN, COLE SIBELIUS, COVID-19 and Consumer Choices
Faculty Sponsor: Matthew Prull

Location: Maxey Hall Auditorium

Zoom Meeting Link

Rohan Press, Moderator

9 a.m. MIRA ANDERBERG, Changes in Weathering and Topography Through Time at the Rulo Site, Southeastern Washington
Faculty Sponsors: Nick Bader and Lyman Persico

9:15 a.m. EMMA GRIFFITH, Topoclimatic Controls on Hillslope Environments: Implications for Bedrock Weathering and Landscape Evolution at Wallula Gap, Washington
Faculty Sponsor: Lyman Persico

9:30 a.m. DYLAN JONES, Reconstructing Past Climates Using Ancient Soils Preserved in the Blue Mountains of Oregon
Faculty Sponsors: Nick Bader and Lyman Persico

9:45 a.m. JENNER SMITH, Columbia River Basalt Weathering in the Horse Heaven Hills: Paleoclimatic and Geomorphic Implications
Faculty Sponsors: Lyman Persico and Nick Bader

Location: Olin Hall Auditorium
Overflow room: Olin 129

Zoom Meeting Link

Brandon Martínez Serrano, Moderator

9 a.m. ASHLEY NGUYEN, Biopolymers From Corn Protein and Application on Fiber-Reinforced Biocomposites
Faculty Sponsor: Jon Collins

9:15 a.m. BORNIFACE KABONGO, Using Novel Techniques that Manipulate Exon Sequences in an Enzyme Associated with DNA Mismatch Repair Pathways to Improve Huntington's Disease Outcomes
Faculty Sponsor: Leena Knight

9:30 a.m. SHANNON HUSBAND, Assessing the Antifungal Potential of Probiotic Bacteria Against Candida albicans
Faculty Sponsor: Ginger Withers

Location: Reid Campus Center Room G02
Overflow room: Hunter Conservatory Kimball Theatre

Zoom Meeting Link

Alissa Berman, Moderator

9 a.m. SUNSHINE ALVAREZ DE SILVA, WEST SKROBIAK-BALES, OLIVIA BELL, CHRISTIAN WALLACE-BAILEY, Ghosts of an “Ancient” Present-Past
Faculty Sponsor: Sarah Davies

Chamber Music Interlude: 10:15 – 10:45 a.m.

Chamber Ensembles
Dr. Amy Dodds, Director
Hall of Science Atrium

Vimeo Live Stream

***

Duetto No. 2: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Nicolò Paganini

Joshua Meling, violin
Elizabeth Huang, bassoon

***

Duo No. 1 in G Major, KV 423: I. Allegro
W. A. Mozart

Ben Kehrli, violin
Kainoa Kawabata, viola

***

Panel Session II: 10:45 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Location: Reid Campus Center Young Ballroom

Zoom Meeting Link

Ava Liponis, Moderator

10:45 a.m. ABBY BERGEY, OLIVIA LIPONIS, Attachment Security, Sense of Belonging, and Depressive Symptoms Among Sexual Minority Adults: A Moderated Mediation Model
Faculty Sponsor: Pavel Blagov

11 a.m. DANA WALDEN, Intraracial Disidentification: Strategies of Whiteness in Racial Justice Movements
Faculty Sponsor: Ellen Defossez

11:15 a.m. CHLOE YOUNG, The Chinese Government’s Recent Crackdown on Uyghurs
Faculty Sponsor: Donghui He

11:30 a.m. MERON SEMERE, Historical Practice of Islamic Law in Eritrea
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Osborne

11:45 a.m. CLARA EPELMAN, El Ver Lo Que No Está: Collective Trauma in Post-Dictatorship Argentina Photography
Faculty Sponsor: Janis Be

Location: Maxey Hall Auditorium

Zoom Meeting Link

Rohan Press, Moderator

10:45 a.m. ISABELLE BEDICHEK, The Eastern Garter Snake (Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis) as a Bioindicator of Land Use
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Jackson

11 a.m. PATRICK HWANG, Characterization of Soil Enzyme PnpC1C2 through Site-Directed Mutagenesis
Faculty Sponsor: Tim Machonkin

11:15 a.m. MIA GROFF, Stories of Contaminants Past and Future: The Bioavailability of Toxic Manganese Based on Particle Grain Size and Structure
Faculty Sponsor: Kirsten Nicolaysen

11:30 a.m. RIVER TAYLOR, Prehistoric Representation of Unangan Culture in Relation to Recurring Volcanic Ashes
Faculty Sponsor: Kirsten Nicolaysen

11:45 a.m. RENNY ACHESON, Grieving Beyond Only the Human: Exploring the Possibilities for Political Mourning in the Anthropocene
Faculty Sponsor: Aaron Bobrow-Strain

Location: Olin Hall Auditorium
Overflow room: Olin 129

Zoom Meeting Link

Marian Sandoval, Moderator

10:45 a.m. JEFF MUTETHIA, Python, Data Visualization and Wall Street
Faculty Sponsor: Janet Davis

11 a.m. MAX HORNE, Measuring Reasonances of Guitar Top Plates at Various Stages of Fabrication
Faculty Sponsor: Kurt Hoffman

11:15 a.m. RAIN NAYLOR, Using Light Polarization in Astronomical Observations
Faculty Sponsor: Frederic Liebrand

11:30 a.m. GERAINT WEBB, JAMES KLINMAN, Binding Dark Matter
Faculty Sponsor: Moira Gresham

Location: Reid Campus Center Room G02
Overflow room: Hunter Conservatory Kimball Theatre

Zoom Meeting Link

Moderator: Alissa Berman

10:45 a.m. RACHEL GLASER, Is Rembrandt's Slaughtered Ox a Portrait?
Faculty Sponsor: Matt Reynolds

11 a.m. REEVE BOYER, Glory's Death and Heroism's Facade in Homer's Iliad and Lucan's Pharsalia
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Shea

11:15 a.m. CALEB SHERMAN, Rhetoric of the Armenian Genocide
Faculty Sponsor: Matthew Bost

11:30 a.m. LAUREN YUMIBE, Reconstructed Memories: The Work of Medoruma Shun and Seirai Yuichi
Faculty Sponsor: Yuki Shigeto

Jazz Lunch Hour: 12 – 1 p.m.

Jazz I Ensemble
Dr. Doug Scarborough, Director
Hall of Music: Chism Recital Hall

Vimeo Live Stream

***

Jonah Panzer and Will Weisz, alto sax
Warren Atkison and Alex Lamers, tenor sax
Jordan Null, baritone sax
Matt Hershkowitz, Jed Matthias and Madison Mischler, trumpet
Finn Henell and Andrew Hanson, trombone
Meghan McFadden, vocals
Philip Ratner, piano
Bennett Cooper, guitar
Myan Sudharsanan, mridangam
Merry Cockroft, bass
Bornnie Kabongo, drums

***

Shhhhh!
composed and arranged by Bill Potts
featuring Jonah Panzer, alto sax; Finn Henell, trombone; Philip Ratner, piano

Harlem Nocturne
 Earle Hagen, arr. Rick Stitzel
featuring Matthew Herschkowitz, trumpet

Midnight in Harlem
Derek Trucks and Mike Mattison
featuring Bennett Cooper, guitar; Meghan McFadden, vocals; Myan Sudharsanan, mridangam; Bornnie Kabongo, drums

Winter Solstice
Jihye Lee
featuring Warren Atkison, tenor sax; Myan Sudharsanan, mridangam

Back in Time
Pat Metheny, arr. Bob Curnow
featuring Jed Matthias, trumpet

Elegy
Jonah Panzer '24
featuring Jonah Panzer, alto sax; Philip Ratner, piano

Wobble
Jeff Coffin, arr. Bret Zvacek
featuring Warren Atkison, tenor sax; Philip Ratner, piano; Bennett Cooper, guitar; Bornnie Kabongo, drums

***

Poster Session: 1 – 2 p.m.

Visit the Cordiner Hall foyer for the poster session and discussion with student presenters. More information, including a list of presenters and poster titles, is available on the Poster Presentations page.

Panel Session III: 2 – 3:15 p.m.

Location: Reid Campus Center Young Ballroom

Zoom Meeting Link

Marian Sandoval, Moderator

2 p.m. KATHERINE PRUDENT, ALÍ RODRÍGUEZ, Do the Traits Openness, Neuroticism, and Conscientiousness Moderate the Correlation Between Objective and Subjective Prospective Memory
Faculty Sponsor: Pavel Blagov

2:15 p.m. GRACE HAMMARLUND, ALEX FELLER, "Don’t Act Disgusted!”: Nurses’ Disgust Sensitivity and Empathy as Predictors of Quality of Care
Faculty Sponsors: Erin Pahlke and Tom Armstrong

2:30 p.m. AUDREY PETERSON, Explicit Ratings Towards People of Poverty
Faculty Sponsors: Chanel Meyers and Melissa Clearfield

2:45 p.m. ELLA NELSON, HANNAH RUDMAN, Social Support and Recidivism
Faculty Sponsor: Erin Pahlke

3 p.m. JULIA HESS, Envisioning a Sustainable Future of Burial: A Comparative Analysis of Natural and Conventional Cemeteries
Faculty Sponsor: Michelle Janning

Location: Maxey Hall Auditorium

Zoom Meeting Link

Rebecca Patterson, Moderator

2 p.m. JOSHUA GREGG, Aquatic Adaptations of Tooth-Bearing Bones in New World Coral Snakes (Micrurus)
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Jackson

2:15 p.m. COLIN SPEIRS, Target Training of Crested Porcupine and Their Relative Dependency on Sight and Sound
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Jackson

2:30 p.m. GISELLE HAUSMANN, Shark Behaviors in the Mangroves and Shallow Reefs of South Caicos
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Jackson

2:45 p.m. CHRISTA ULLERY, SIERRA SMITH, Effect of Increased Corticosterone in Ovipositing Hens on Song Learning in Male Zebra Finch Offspring
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Day

3 p.m. NICOLE SONG, Effects of Fluoxetine on Courtship Behavior in Zebra Finches
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Day

Location: Olin Hall Auditorium
Overflow room: Olin 129

Zoom Meeting Link

Ben Grabau, Moderator

2 p.m. DANIEL DANG, KIMO BOWDEN, ESMI GALVAN, ALEXANDER JACKSON, Improving the Accessibility of Data Analysis in Online Mouse-Tracking Experiments
Faculty Sponsors: William Bares and Tom Armstrong

2:30 p.m. VRENI TODD, ETHAN BERMAN, JAKE TORREY, Whitman College Technology Services' Shift-Scheduling Application Revamp
Faculty Sponsor: William Bares

Location: Reid Campus Center Room G02
Overflow room: Hunter Conservatory Kimball Theatre

Zoom Meeting Link

Julien Comardelle, Moderator

2 p.m. CARMEL STEPHAN, Implications of a Dark Ontology
Faculty Sponsor: Julia Ireland

2:15 p.m. KEZIAH ECKERT, Classification, Disease, and Bureaucracy: The Modern Tools of the Holocaust
Faculty Sponsor: Julia Ireland

Afternoon Jazz Intermission: 3:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Jazz Combo I
Dr. Doug Scarborough, Director
Hall of Music: Chism Recital Hall

Vimeo Live Stream

***

Meghan McFadden, vocals
Jonah Panzer, alto sax
Jed Matthias, trumpet
Philip Ratner, piano
Bennett Cooper, guitar
Merry Cockroft, bass
Bornnie Kabongo, drums

***

Panel Session IV: 3:45 – 5 p.m.

Location: Reid Campus Center Young Ballroom

Zoom Meeting Link

Brandon Martínez Serrano, Moderator

3:45 p.m. SIENA HOGAN, Finding Feminine Identity After Franco
Faculty Sponsor: Aaron Aguilar-Ramirez

4 p.m. JOZIE MUNCH-ROTOLO, Her Dreams Are True: An Expression of Intergenerational Plains Womanhood
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa Uddin

4:15 p.m. ISSABELLA ZITO, Strong and Unmoving: Creation with Her Children in the Sheehan Gallery
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa Uddin

4:30 p.m. GABI MARSHALL, A Blanket Statement
Faculty Sponsor: Lisa Uddin

4:45 p.m. WEST SKROBIAK-BALES, Trans Formations: Gender, Violence, and Bodies in Ovid’s Metamorphoses
Faculty Sponsor: Sarah Davies

Location: Maxey Hall Auditorium

Zoom Meeting Link

Rudy Gupta, Moderator

3:45 p.m. SAMANTHA STEWART, Sargassum: The Atlantic Ocean’s Most Unique Ecosystem
Faculty Sponsor: Kate Jackson

4 p.m. EMMA BEAVER, Effects of Edge Length to Bed Area Ratios in Seagrass Beds
Faculty Sponsor: Tim Parker

4:15 p.m. ALEX GERBER, Climate-Related Decline of an Ecologically Important Perennial Grass
Faculty Sponsor: Tim Parker

4:30 p.m. MADDIE BOWERS, Plant Size as a Predictor of Mortality in Bluebunch Wheatgrass
Faculty Sponsor: Tim Parker

4:45 p.m. LEAH SAMUELS, Testing the Mechanisms of Pattern Formation in Monkeyflowers
Faculty Sponsor: Arielle Cooley

Location: Olin Hall Auditorium
Overflow room: Olin 129

Zoom Meeting Link

Ben Grabau, Moderator

3:45 p.m. NOAH KAPLAN, MAX HARVEY, Lab Automation To Explore The Synthesis Of Silver Nanocrystals
Faculty Sponsors: Mark Hendricks and William Bares

4:15 p.m. LEILA PETERSON, STEPHANIE FULTON, ERROL BUCY, DANIELA VILLAGOMEZ, KALILOU ALI KADIRI, CORBIN ATACK, Creating a Website for a Currently Inaccessible Chemical Database
Faculty Sponsors: John Stratton and Nate Boland

Archives for Presentations

Presenters archive their research in Penrose Library's ARMINDA Collections for viewing after the conference. Please refer to these instructions for further information.

Past WUC presentations are available for viewing in the ARMINDA Whitman Undergraduate Conference Collections.

For any corrections to this page, please contact Jenny Stratton (strattjm@forumtambang.com).